Alumni Board

The Bethany Lutheran College Alumni Board’s purpose is to strengthen relationships between BLC and its alumni, providing opportunities for alumni to serve their college, and for the college to serve its alumni. The board serves in an advisory capacity to Bethany’s Manager of Alumni Relations and the Advancement Department. 

*Learn more about the Bethany Alumni Board at the bottom of this page

Meet the Board

Paul Younge

Paul Younge - Chair

St. Anthony Village, Minnesota
Class of 1995 (AA
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
Second Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year
  • BS in Human Biology, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Bio-Technician /Scientist
Jacob Schneider

Jacob Schneider - Vice Chair

Lake Mills, Wisconsin 
Class of 2016
Bethany Fundraising Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year
  • Business Administration (BA) (Communication Minor)
  • Assistant Vice President/Branch Manager at Greenwoods State Bank
Cindy Costello

Cindy (Hall) Costello - Secretary

Zimmerman, Minnesota
Class of 1977 (AA)
Bethany Alumni Events Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year 
  • BA in Paralegal Studies and minor in History from Winona State University
  • Maslon LLP; probate paralegal

Vivian (Unseth) Weseloh

Watertown, South Dakota
Class of 1960 (AA)
Bethany Subcommittee for Historical/Archival Matters 
First Term Ends 2022-2023 Academic Year
  • BS in Elementary Education from Minnesota State University College – Mankato
  • Retired teacher 
Will Dallenbach

Will Dallenbach

Mankato, Minnesota
Class of 1985 (AA)
Bethany Alumni Events Subcommittee
Second Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year 
  • Self-employed/Investment Properties
Don Lehne photo

Donald Lehne

Mankato, Minnesota
Class of 1987 (AA)
Bethany Fundraising Subcommittee
First Term End 2022-2023 Academic Year
  • BA in Business Administration from Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Mankato Fire Department – Operations Commander
Carol Falconer

Carol (Honsey) Falconer

Bloomington, Minnesota
Class of 1970 (AA)
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
First Term End 2021-2022 Academic Year
  • Retired Sales and Marketing Rep. for Avnet Electronics and Purchasing agent with Data Card Corp.
Ernie Giestfeld photo

Rev. Ernie Geistfeld

North Mankato, Minnesota
Class of 1954 (HS), Class of 1956 (AA)
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
First Term End 2022-2023 Academic Year
  • Retired ELS Pastor
  • Retired ELS and Bethany Lutheran College Development Director
  • Retired Elementary School Teacher and Principal
Mary Farquhar

Mary (Theiste) Farquhar

Plymouth, Minnesota
Class of 1980 (AA)
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year
  • B.S. Business Administration major, Mathematics minor – Mankato State
  • Master of International Management – University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minn.
  • Self-employed Marketing Director
Zak Fick

Zak Fick

Sioux Falls, South Dakota 
Class of 2012
Bethany Fundraising Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year 
  • Business Administration (BA)
  • MBA from the University of Sioux Falls
  • Paul Fick Homes (Sioux Falls, SD)
Wayne Halvorson

Rev. Wayne Halvorson

Albert Lea, Minnesota
Class of 1961 (AA)
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year
  • English and History Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Bethany Lutheran Theological Seminary
  • Ministry in the ELS since 1966
Steve Jaeger

Steve Jaeger

Mankato, Minnesota
Class of 1972 (AA)
Bethany Subcommittee for Historical/Archival Matters
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year 
  • BA – Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • MS – Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Retired – Vice President, Admissions Counselor, and Coach at Bethany Lutheran College
Judith Kuster

Judith (Maginnis) Kuster

New Ulm, Minnesota
Class of 1962 (HS), 1964 (JC)
Bethany Awards Subcommittee – Chair
First Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year
  • BS and MS speech pathology – UW-Madison
  • MS counseling – MSU-Mankato
  • Retired Professor – Minnesota State University, Mankato
Dustin Lange

Dustin Lange

Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Class of 2008
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year 
  • Business Administration (BA)
  • Enterprise Applications Manager, Horton
Aleta Lin

Aleta (Mueller) Lin

Mankato, Minnesota
Class of 2004
Bethany Fundraising Subcommittee – Chair
Second Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year
  • Business Administration (BA)
  • Former Annual Giving Rep. at Gustavus Adolphus College 
  • Homemaker/Piano Instructor
Alyssa Weichmann

Alyssa (Wiechmann) Messner

Bloomington, Minnesota
Class of 2012
Bethany Alumni Events Subcommittee 
First Term Ends 2020-2021 Academic Year
  • Business Administration (BA)
  • Parametric Portfolio Associates – Institutional Onboarding Manager

Dennis Natvig

Madison, Wisconsin
Class of 1958 (AA)
Bethany Subcommittee for Historical/Archival Matters
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year
  • Retired Business Manager – Bethany Lutheran College
Eric Peterson

Eric Peterson

Plymouth, Minnesota
Class of 2008
Bethany Alumni Events Subcommittee – Chair
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year 
  • Chemistry and Human Biology (BA)
  • Doctor of Dental Surgery (DDS) from New York University College of Dentistry
  • Dentist, Elk Dental Centers
Ruth Smith

Ruth (Tweit) Smith

Pine River, Minnesota
Class of 1961 (HS), 1963 (AA)
Bethany Awards Subcommittee
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year
  • Retired, Secretary at Honeywell
Erling Teigen

Rev. Erling Teigen

Mankato, Minnesota
Class of 1958 (HS), 1960 (AA)
Bethany Subcommittee for Historical/Archival Matters – Chair 
First Term Ends 2021-2022 Academic Year 
  • Retired ELS Pastor, and Bethany Professor
  • Currently oversees Bethany Lutheran College Archives

Bethany Representatives and Support

Jacob Krier

Jake Krier

BLC Manager of Alumni Relations and The Bethany Fund
Class of 2006
  • Business Administration major
  • Jake assists the Bethany Lutheran College Alumni Board in their work, and offers the necessary support so they can accomplish their mission.

Karena Verbitsky

President of the Bethany Student Senate
Junior
  • Majoring in Legal Studies 
 

About the Alumni Board

All members of the Bethany Lutheran College Alumni Board are selected to this position based on demonstrated involvement, support, and commitment to BLC.

Terms

A term is three years with the option of reappointment for a second term (three additional years) with the approval of the Alumni Board. No board member will serve more than two consecutive terms.

Requirements

All members must have graduated from Bethany Lutheran High School, College, or both.

Board makeup

The board will consist of no more than 26 alumni members, which includes an executive committee consisting of a Chair, Vice Chair, and Secretary. There is no requirement to live in close proximity to serve on the Board. The current President of the Bethany Student Senate will have a seat on the Board as well. All members are required to attend and actively participate in the first semester meeting (First Saturday of November), second semester meeting (Last Saturday in April), any special meetings that may come up, and their subcommittee meetings during their term. They are encouraged to attend BLC alumni events when able, act as an ambassador/greeter for the College, remain engaged between meetings, and respond to inquiries from the institution.

Nominations and Elections

The members of the Alumni Board are elected by the current board at the annual second semester meeting. Nominations can come from anyone affiliated with Bethany Lutheran College, but must be submitted to the Bethany Manager of Alumni Relations one month prior to the second semester meeting. 

For more information on the Bethany Lutheran College Alumni Board, please contact Jake Krier in the Advancement Department.